Findmeyou data protection and privacy policy
Please read our privacy policy carefully to get the most out of Findmeyou dating

 

The personal information you input or upload to Findmeyou.com is held in our database.
Most of the information and details that you provide and that are included in your profile are available to all members who are registered on our dating website (unless you have made these elements private). If you send a message to another member, then the personal information contained within that message will be shared with the recipient of that message, yet will not contain your personal email information.

All other personal information that we collect is confidential and not accessible to anyone else other than our admin team.
Your personal information will be used by Findemyou Dating:

  • To provide the best service
  • When approving your profile and photograph (s)
  • For communication between the Findmeyou team and yourselves
  • For complaints
  • For administration purposes
  • For accounting and marketing our services to you
  • To ensure we offer the best dating experience possible, tailoring our services to your needs and interests.

The website is operated by Findmeyou Dating Limited “FMY” (also referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar expressions). Please see our Terms&conditions for our full terms and details.

We treat your security and the security of your personal data very seriously. Our objective is to provide our members with a safe, secure and private environment where they can find and correspond with other members. Please read this privacy policy in conjunction with our Terms&conditions, and Data Notice because together they form the basis of our contract (Findmeyou and member) with and commitment to you. If you do not accept our Terms&conditions you will NOT be able to use our services.

Please note, we may change the Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website. Please check both the Terms&conditions, Privacy Policy, and Data Notice for updates. By agreeing with our Term&conditions/data notice you’ll be bound by the revised versions if you continue to use our services following the date on which the revised changes are published on our website.

Word and expressions defined in the Terms&conditions have the same meanings as in our Privacy Policy and Data Notice.

 

1. Information collected
When you register to use our services and set up your profile you’ll be required to provide certain information, including personally identifiable information such as your name/s and email address (“personal data”). This information is stored on our system, and no contact information is ever displayed in your public profile or included in any communication we send to other members.

If you choose to pay for our services by credit/debit card you’ll be required to provide additional information such as your address and card details. This information will be used exclusively by our payment provider via a secure link, but at no point will your card details be known to or retained by us (findmeyou dating). We may collect Personal Data and Cookies which you provide when communicating with us via your web browser or by email (see Cookie Policy).

We may receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the Internet and other connection information including the URL of any website from which you clicked through to our website and activity on our website (including the pages you visit and searches you make), further information is below.

 

2. Cookies and IP Addresses
When you visit our website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk/browser for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:

1) Cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit the Site and note any advertisements displayed to you. This allows us to tailor the advertisements we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third-party ad servers for this purpose.
2) Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take-up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure website performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our websites.
3) We may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider, country location etc. It cannot provide personal information. We will not use the IP Address to build a profile, we only use the information for demographic, statistical and security purposes.

Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. If you configure your browser to reject cookies, you may still use some, but not all, portions of our website. For example, the login process and all member functionality require your browser to accept cookies.

Cookies explained


If you would like to disable “third party” cookies generated by advertisers, providers of targeted advertising or behavioural analysis services, you can turn them off by going to the third party’s website and getting them to generate a one-time “no thanks” cookie that will stop any further cookies being written to your machine. Here are links to the main third party advertising and analytics platforms that we may use, each of which has instructions on how to do this:

www.doubleclick.com/us/about_doubleclick/privacy/ad-cookie

www.audiencescience.com/privacy

www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

You can also visit the trade body representing the advertising companies for more information on how to opt out of all such cookies:

www.youronlinechoices.com

 

3. Control and disclosure of your personal data
When you sign up to use our services you agree that Findmeyou.com may disclose your data (including Personal Data) to Findmeyou Dating Ltd for internal use only, and/or in accordance with any additional consents, you may actively give. As such you acknowledge that Findmeyou Dating Ltd will also be an exclusive data controller in relation to your personal data.

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or as you separately and expressly agree (by ticking a box or by some other similar means of giving your consent to our Terms&conditions), Findmeyou.com and Findmeyou Dating Ltd will be the sole controllers of any Personal Data you provide to us while using our online services.

Findmeyou.com and Findmeyou Dating Ltd are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 as data controllers and will comply with that Act in their dealings with your Personal Data.

Unless you give us your express consent to do so (by ticking a box or otherwise) neither we nor Findmeyou Dating Ltd Will:

Disclose any of your information without your permission.

Sell or rent or give your information to any third party (other than to our service providers or agents for processing or storage on our behalf as described in section 4 below).

Disclose your information ever, unless we are required to do so by law or regulation.

 

4. How do we use personal and other data?
By providing us with your personal data and agreeing to the Terms&conditions Data Notice, and our Privacy Policy you are giving your consent:

For us to process your personal data (including any sensitive personal data such as your sexual orientation) for the purposes of providing the Services and for any other purposes which you expressly agree to;

and:

If we ever change our policies on transferring or processing your data outside of the European Economic Area we will put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected or where applicable covered by the US ‘Safe Harbor Program’.

We may also use your information to help us to analyse the use of the Site and the Services and to improve the Services and their content or to troubleshoot problems and implement the Terms. Your personal data will only be processed by authorised staff members (or by such third parties (hosting/server companies) as we may use from time to time to store and process data for us).

 

5. Updating your information
You should keep the information about you on our website up to date. You can update all of your personal information including email address, location, password and all profile details at any time in your Members area.

 

6. Your password
It is vital that you keep your password safe to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information. If you believe that someone else may have access to your password please change it immediately. Please note that your password is stored securely in an encrypted format and is never visible to our staff.

 

7. Deleting your information
You have the option to remove your profile at any time, which will withdraw it from public view in connection with the Services.

We will store your Personal Data for as long as you are a Member or Subscriber and some data up to 24 months after your membership has been deleted. We may continue to hold Personal Data about you, including any correspondence or support inquiries you send to us, to enable us to respond to any queries or complaints you (or members) may have and thereafter we will keep such data as we have to in order to be able to comply with any applicable laws (we may have to keep some information about payments made by you for up to seven (7) years to comply with HM Revenue and Customs’ rules).

 

How do I delete my profile?
Go to the Delete Account page (you must be logged in), fill in your information and submit a request for our team to delete your account. NB: This process cannot be reversed and will completely delete all your details held on our website. If you’re a subscriber and have time left on your subscription, it will be deleted with your records and cannot be refunded or applied to other (future) profiles.

Personal correspondence sent to other members via our website will typically be archived for up to 6 months (but will not be accessed other than in exceptional circumstances, for example, if requested by the police as part of a criminal investigation). Support inquiries sent to us may also be stored on file.

Personal information from closed accounts is retained in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems etc, but is always done within a legal framework.

 

8. No Spam policy
We will not send you spam emails.

While you’re a Member or Subscriber, you will receive essential ‘service’ ‘promotional’ and ‘offer’ related emails from our admin team and you will receive emails via our website from other members. You will not receive emails from the Findmeyou team or anyone within our company pretending to be other profiles or love interests. Findmeyou Dating Ltd will never supply, sell or rent your email address to any third party, you will not receive emails that relate to other services or offers.

Our website includes various ‘tell a friend’ services. Your friends will never receive unsolicited email from us and, once you ‘tell a friend’ email is sent, they will not hear from us again unless they choose to become Members themselves. You may not use the ‘tell a friend’ services to send spam.

 

9. Security
We endeavour to ensure the security of our system at all times, but no system that is accessible via the Internet can be considered 100% secure. In the event a security breach, we would endeavour to react as fast as possible to resolve the problem. We cannot, however, accept responsibility for Member details that are lost or compromised in the event of a security breach.

 

10. Signing up for Social Network Accounts
We provide a quick and easy method for members to join or login with social network accounts, e.g. Facebook and Google+. This is for the sole purpose of speeding up the sign in process. No reference to or content from your profile will ever be posted to your social network account or timeline. Refer to the ‘Social Network Sharing’ section for occasions where you may give permission to post updates on your social network account or timeline.

 

11. Video dating
Findmeyou Dating offers a video date feature. All premium members have the option of booking a video date with other premium members face to face via their desktop, laptop, mobile camera. Our video date feature is exclusive to Findmeyou.com and doesn’t operate outside of our website.

This feature provides the opportunity for members to interact face to face online from the comforts of their own homes before meeting in potential dates in person. The Video dating feature can provide members with confidence that who they’re talking/chatting to online is a real person and that they look how their profile photo depicts. The video dating feature can also help fight against online scammers and bots as it gives the opportunity for members to request short videos in real time.

We take no responsibility for our member’s behaviour whilst video chatting, both members should be over the age of consent (18), agree to out Terms&conditions, and take responsibility for their actions. It’s the responsibility of our members, to be honest, adhere to our video dating rules. All members have the option of aborting, reporting, and can complain about members that are abusing the service. Our support team investigates and takes all complaints we receive about obscenity, rude behaviour or abuse to other members seriously, in some cases the Police may be contacted and the member in question may be deleted from using our services permanently.

This feature will help sift out dishonest daters and scammers, see Scam Advice.

How it works

See our video date feature info.

 

12. Changes to this policy
We may change Terms and the Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Site. Please check the Terms&conditions, Data Notice, and the Privacy Policy from time to time. You will be bound by the revised Terms&conditions, Data Notice, and Privacy Policy if you continue to use our Services following the date on which the revised changes are published on our website.

All the information and advice on findmeyou.com is subject to personal tastes or experiences.
There is other dating advice available from many other sources, the advice on Findmeyou.com is given to protect and help our customers when searching for love. Although we can’t be responsible for our users dishonesty, we do advise against it. Findmeyou.com is an honest based dating service, we hope to provide our users with an honest online dating adventure and experience. This does not mean our advice will guarantee our customers dating success, but will give them the tools and best opportunity for finding love.